?

Log in

 
 
18 February 2010 @ 12:26 am
 
Hi there! Anyone still here? Sorry about the lack of updates. I'm pretty much involved with Uni and since I do have a job now there's hardly time for me to get down and do some icons. And also, there's the problem of getting used to CS4 which is still a bit weird for me. Anyway. Most of these (well, not most) are sort of remnants and I do hope you forgive me for that. And it's also kind of crossing it all over. I still have to recover my creativity. Anyway, I do hope you guys enjoy!

+ 5 Shane Taylor icons
+ 4 Muse icons
+ 4 Jude Law icons
+ 10 Life icons
+ 14 Fullmetal Alchemist icons
+ 153 Dragonball Z Abridged quote icons (including bloopers and deleted scenes. And including a lot of swearing.)
+ 1 Muse header
+ 2 Muse wallpaper

Preview:



Shane Taylor icons

001-005


Muse icons

001-004


Jude Law icons

001-004


Life icons

001-005


006-010


Fullmetal Alchemist icons

001-005


006-010


011-014



Dragonball Z Abridged quote icons

001-005


006-010


011-015


016-020


021-025


026-030


031-035


036-040


041-045


046-050


051-055


056-060


061-065


066-070


071-075


076-080


081-085


086-090


091-095


096-100


101-105


106-110


111-115


116-120


121-125


126-130


131-135


136-140


141-145


146-150


151-153

Please go and watch Dragonball Z Abridged by Team Four Star. It's amazing, I tell you.


Headers




Wallpapers


1440 | 1280 high | 1280 | 1024

Please tell me if you're having any troubles with this one. Somehow photobucket makes the wallpaper appear blur, but I'm not sure if this is only working for me


1440 | 1280 high | 1280 | 1024


rules
+ please credit to timepanic or diapadme if you want to use them
+ comments are welcome (not a must)
+ textless icons are NO bases
+ do not hotlink
+ enjoy!

resources
 
 
mood: working
 
 
 
preposterous eyesdeadshines on February 17th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
love the Muse graphics! snagged both wallpapers for now and later, thanks :)
Julesdiapadme on February 18th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
You're welcome :) I'm glad you liked these!
Katie: dom - resistancepluginzeta on February 18th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
1) I almost couldn't even get to the icons I was so distracted by your header...

2) OMG! DOMINIC!!! DOM AND HIS GREEN PANTS!! I LOVE YOU FOREVER!!!
Jules: DW: Rose; thinks lovediapadme on February 18th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
LOL, sorry about that.

Heeh, seems like you've enjoyed the Dom. Hee, thank you!
_ - pluginzeta on February 18th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
_ - diapadme on February 18th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
_ - pluginzeta on February 18th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
sara_f_black: lovelifesara_f_black on February 18th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
Taking some Life icons!! Specially Reese!!!! :D
Jules: VM: Veronica; music music musicdiapadme on February 18th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
Hehe, I'm glad you enjoyed these :)
V.: DBZA Nappa-Vegetarabenkraehe on February 18th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
Yes, everybody should watch DBZA, it is awesome.
Saving the DBZA icons, hope I can ever decide which to use xD;
Thanks for sharing!
Jules: DBZ: Vegeta & Son Gohan; Poke Poke Pokediapadme on February 18th, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Way too awesome :D
I'm glad you enjoyed the icons! Thanks for stopping by!
(Deleted comment)
Jules: Life: Charlie; And any wonder we need todiapadme on February 18th, 2010 10:55 am (UTC)
YES! Not as many as I've planned but better than nothing, right? ;)
Leslie: upset gotenpartytimexelent on February 18th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
DBZ! YES! DBZA! YES!
Jules: DB: Son Goku & Kuririn & Mutenroshi;diapadme on February 18th, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
YES YES :D That's twice a yes, YAY! :D
shadow: (db) goku ← down timeshadowaura on February 18th, 2010 06:47 am (UTC)
Took some of the TFS icons and will credit with use, thanks!
Jules: DB: Son Goku & Kuririn; BFFs for lifediapadme on February 18th, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Enjoy the icons!
dawn_queen: Movie: POTC: Ohdawn_queen on February 18th, 2010 08:12 am (UTC)
Taking some icons of Reese! Very nice.
Jules: HP: Ron & Hermione; And now we arediapadme on February 18th, 2010 11:02 am (UTC)
Thank you!
snowcharm: mattysnowcharm on February 18th, 2010 09:12 am (UTC)
I looooove you MUSE graphics! I snagged the walls, very beautiful. Thank you for sharing ^^
Jules: LOM: Sam; Sammy Sam Sammy Samdiapadme on February 18th, 2010 11:03 am (UTC)
You're most welcome! I do hope the wallpapers are working properly for you since my laptop had some troubles with them. But thank you!
Schtolteheim Reinbach III: [DBZ] Abridged; kick its assdawnrune on February 18th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
The DBZA ones are complete win. I had to snag one. XD
Jules: DW: Rose; thinks lovediapadme on February 18th, 2010 11:40 am (UTC)
Heeh, and I'm glad you did! Thank you so much for stopping by!
aim828: Ion Anise - Happy Excitedaim828 on February 18th, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
Love the FMA chibis! Snagged a few of those. Will credit :)
Jules: FMA: Riza Hawkeye; She's pointing herdiapadme on February 18th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like these :D Thanks and please enjoy!
Stacie: Misc.: Kermit says YAY.sheerpoetry on February 19th, 2010 12:26 am (UTC)
Oh my, were these hilarious! I've never seen DBZ or DBZA, but they were awesome!

And Charlie! Loved those as well--I'll definitely be snagging some, though I have to decide which! (AND you made Jude Law pretty...wait.)
Jules: Actors: Jude Law; green-y wee-ny I'm notdiapadme on February 19th, 2010 10:51 am (UTC)
Hehe, now then, young Padawan, you should definitely try the episodes ;) It's probably more fun if you know the show, but even without it it's quite hilarious.

LOL, what? Jude Law is pretty. He's damn pretty. Haha, but thank you so much for stopping by :D Haha, I'm glad you enjoyed the stuff :D
_ - sheerpoetry on February 19th, 2010 04:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - diapadme on February 19th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - sheerpoetry on February 19th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - diapadme on February 19th, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - sheerpoetry on February 19th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - diapadme on February 19th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - sheerpoetry on February 19th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - diapadme on February 19th, 2010 04:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - sheerpoetry on February 19th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
he just wants your yakisoba: Goku/Gohan | Who's your daddy?mikage on February 19th, 2010 07:14 am (UTC)
DBZA icons are winning my life ;o;

One nitpick, however (perhaps fix if you still have the PSD?)

This one; insephirable = insufferable. Insephirable isn't a word x3
Jules: DBZ: Vegeta; the evil smirk of evilnessdiapadme on February 19th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
YAY! Glad you liked them!
Oh, hell. Thank you! I did had troubles with that one. So I tried some forums and all I found was insephirable. So, thank you! I still have the PSD, so I'll fix that immediately :D Thanks for noticing!

EDIT: Fixed. If you find any other mistakes, feel free to tell me xD

Edited at 2010-02-19 10:59 am (UTC)
ladybezitaladybezita on February 20th, 2010 09:49 am (UTC)
the FMA chibis icons are so cute ^^ so does DBZA XD that's hilarious XD!!
Jules: DBZ: Vegeta & Son Gohan; Poke Poke Pokediapadme on February 20th, 2010 11:21 am (UTC)
Heeh, glad you enjoyed them :D And I love your icon! \o/
parker lewisxparkerlewisx on February 22nd, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
snagged the ed icons - thanks!
Jules: AVPM: Quote; Mad at me :(diapadme on February 22nd, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! And your icon is awesome ;)
the deliberate stranger: BoA ★ SF Pridekirakaze on March 12th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
omigod, so much love for the DBZA ones! I snagged sooooo many, hahaha. Will credit! ♥
Jules: DBZ: Vegeta & Nappa; we'll pick up somediapadme on March 12th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you enjoyed these :D Thanks for stopping by!
Jamie: BOB--Malarkey [omgyay!]dexteria on March 19th, 2010 04:30 pm (UTC)
Shane Taylor icons!! ♥

You have no idea how rare these are! They're so beautiful - definitely taking and crediting!

If you don't mind, where did you get the pictures to use for his icons?
Jules: BoB: Sanni; Here I amdiapadme on March 21st, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I planned to make some more but somehow I couldn't handle the original pictures as well as I wanted :P
But I'm glad you like these few I managed to make!
I got the pictures from a post at shane_taylor. This one, to be precise. Hopefully I'll find more pictures sooner or later so I can make some more of these (maybe better ones :P)
hakutenshihakutenshi on April 5th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
Those Dragonball icons are great xD
I laughed so hard when I saw some xD
took a few, will credit when used ^-^
Jules: DBZ: Vegeta & Nappa; we'll pick up somediapadme on April 6th, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)
Well, Team Four Star are simply amazing XD can't wait for more stuff :D
Also, thanks for stopping by!
pirupi on May 18th, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
are you sure it's "gefilled with pisswasser"?
correct german would be "gefüllt mit pisswasser"
buuuut i dunno if they did that on purpose :D

AND I SO SNAGGED AT LEAST TEN.
Jules: Actors: Jude Law; With a hat hat hat hatdiapadme on May 18th, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
Well, the correct way would be "ich bin gefüllt mit Pisswasser". I'm German, so I think I know that :P
But I think it was intended to keep some English in that phrase :P
_ - pirupi on June 10th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
_ - diapadme on June 10th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
likefireneedairlikefireneedair on May 21st, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Jules: DBZ: Vegeta & Nappa; we'll pick up somediapadme on May 21st, 2010 08:02 am (UTC)
LOL yours is awesome! Love it. Haha, I need to make icons for episode 14 soon :P
metaraymek on July 8th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
Took more DBZA icons. Hilarious!
Jules: DBZ: Son Gohan; bitchdiapadme on July 9th, 2010 09:07 am (UTC)
Haha, once more, thank you :D
80% coffee & a little bit of sass: reeseearnmysong on March 15th, 2011 02:13 am (UTC)
Grabbed this one. Thank you so much!
Julesdiapadme on March 15th, 2011 09:17 am (UTC)
You're most welcome!
Meredithxfirefly9x on November 10th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Shiny. Snagging some of the Life ones. :)
Jules: Life: Charlie | And any wonder we needdiapadme on November 11th, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad you do! Ejoy!